PRIVACY POLICY

pursuant to Article 13 of Regulation 2016/679/EU

 

DATA CONTROLLER: GASMARINE BV S.R.L. , Piazza della Vittoria 9/6- Genova 16121 - Tel +39 01071676 - Fax +39 0107167641 - P.I. 03258000102

 

In accordance with Regulation 2016/679/EU for the protection of personal data of individuals, we inform you that we collect your personal data and process them to the extent strictly necessary for purposes related to the functions of the site.

We have implemented measures to ensure that data is updated and processed securely.

YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND OUR WEBSITE

Through our website we make known, our products and services, brands and companies treated, as well as our commercial and promotional initiatives.

When you browse this site or search the services offered, you send us messages by email and you provide us with your personal data.

It's about:

 

Data that you inadvertently provide us (navigation data)

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected to be associated with identified data subjects, but by its very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified. It is, for example:

  • IP address, location, date and time in the visitor's time zone;
  • title, URL of the displayed page;
  • information about the device used (screen resolution, desktop/tablet/cell phone, brand, model...) and internet connection (page speed);
  • operating system version, browser version, browser supported plugins;
  • history of searches on the site, files clicked and downloaded;
  • main language of the browser used and language of the page visited.

 

 

This data is used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check its correct functioning and is deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the site.

 

Data you provide us voluntarily:

 

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of messages by email to the address indicated on this site, involves the subsequent acquisition of the sender's contact data, necessary to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data entered.

Treatment modalities:

The aforesaid data are processed using computerised instruments for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. Specific security measures are observed to prevent data loss, illegal or incorrect use and unauthorized access.

Purpose of the processing and legal basis:

The purpose of the processing of navigation data consists in the collection, storage and processing of data to perform statistical analysis in anonymous and aggregate form on the site, its legal basis consists in the pursuit of legitimate interest in the private economic initiative of the Owner The processing, in the case of messages via email spontaneously sent is necessary to implement the requests made by the person concerned and the legal basis consists in the interest of the Owner to respond to the requested information, information material or other communications, in this case the failure to provide data may make it impossible to obtain what requested.

Data recipients

The data resulting from the statistical analysis in aggregate and therefore anonymous form referred to above may be communicated to:

  1. subjects delegated and/or appointed by the Owner to carry out activities related to the technical management of the site who are appointed as Data Processors and whose list is available at the headquarters of the Owner.
  2. persons to whom the right of access to the data is recognised by legal provisions or orders of the authorities.

The management and storage of personal data will take place on servers located within the European Union of the Owner and/or third party companies appointed and duly appointed as Data Processors. Currently the servers are located in Italy. The data will not be transferred outside the European Union. It remains in any case understood that the Owner, if necessary, will have the right to move the location of the servers in Italy and/or the European Union and/or non-EU countries. In this case, the Data Controller already ensures that the transfer of data outside the EU will take place in accordance with the applicable legal provisions by concluding, if necessary, agreements that guarantee an adequate level of protection and/or by adopting the standard contractual clauses provided by the European Commission.

The personal data provided voluntarily by the data subject are processed by our employees and collaborators specifically authorised for this purpose.

Transfer to a third country

It is not the intention of the data controller to transfer personal data to a third country or an international organisation, but in the event that this is the case, the existence or absence of a Commission adequacy decision will be assessed or, in the case of transfers as referred to in Article 46 or 47, or in the second paragraph of Article 49, reference to appropriate or adequate safeguards and the means of obtaining a copy of such data or the place where they were made available.

Period of retention of personal data

We process your personal data for the time necessary to fulfill the obligations arising from your requests and then for the time required by law.

Regarding the retention period of cookies, see our Cookie policy

Automated decision-making processes

No automated decision-making processes are carried out on personal identification data of users. Automated evaluations (e.g. Google Analytics) are carried out on the aggregated data collected anonymously in order to better manage the site.

Rights of the interested party

We would like to inform you that you have the right to ask the data controller, where possible, for access to your personal data and the rectification or cancellation of the same or the limitation of the processing that concerns you or to oppose their processing, as well as the right to the portability of data.

In addition, he has the right to withdraw his consent at any time without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent given before the withdrawal, where the consent was given for the processing of specific purposes or where the consent was given for the processing of particular data such as racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, as well as genetic data, biometric data intended to uniquely identify a natural person, data concerning the health or sex life or sexual orientation of the person, except where Union or Member State law provides that the data subject may not withdraw such consent.

How to exercise your rights

If you wish to exercise your rights you can send a written request to our email address: info@a-esse.com;

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, which for Italy is the Guarantor for the protection of personal data by e-mail, at the address: garante@gpdp.it, by fax: 06 696773785, or by post, to the Garante per la protezione dei dati personali, which is based in Rome (Italy), Piazza di Monte Citorio n. 121, cap 00186.

Changes to this document

As the legislation on the protection of personal data is constantly evolving, this document could be amended by the Owner. It is advisable to consult it periodically to see what's new

COOKIE POLICY

What is a cookie and what is it for

Cookies are small text strings that are saved in users' browser folders while browsing the Internet sites and contain certain information (indication of the server from which they were generated or the domain, duration or expiration date, a unique identification code, a unique value, etc.).

The website consulted sends this information to the browser that creates the cookie and stores it in its directories. During navigation, the cookies that concern the site you are browsing are sent back to the server, which uses the value of the cookie for various purposes:

- facilitate consultation of the site and improve the browsing experience;

- convey advertising messages;

- acquire statistical information related to users' navigation, etc.

More information about cookies can be found at the following address: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

What cookies does the Site use and for what purposes

The cookies used by this website do not allow the collection of personal information about you nor are they used for profiling activities and some are automatically deleted when you close your browser.

Moreover, this website does not use company cookies (so-called "first party cookies") of long duration, because the site does not allow authentication, sale procedures, or perform any activity to personalize the information offered to users.

TYPOLOGY
Navigation or session cookies (technical cookies)

Navigation or session cookies are technical cookies and are necessary for the operation of the site, because they guarantee the normal navigation and use of the website and a better experience of the service offered. From the first access, therefore, these cookies allow the site to function properly and allow you to view content on your device (e.g. by recognizing the language and country from which the connection is made), thus enabling you to efficiently explore the site.

In addition, the data generated by cookies are used by the Owner as an aid tool for internal analysis and monitoring (on aggregated data) on the traffic generated by users (accesses and page views, in particular), and in order to make improvements in terms of operation and navigation.

Session cookies are strictly limited to the transmission of session identification data consisting of random numbers generated by the server that do not allow any personal identification of individual users.

Session cookies are not permanently stored on your computer and disappear when you close your browser.

Functional cookies (technical cookies)

These cookies allow the site, based on the express request of the user, to recognize the site on subsequent accesses or allow the user to navigate according to a set of criteria selected in order to improve the service provided to the same (e.g. by storing the language or searches made previously).

Functional cookies are not essential to the functioning of the site, but they improve the quality and experience of navigation. This type of cookie is updated on your browser each time you return to the site.

Analytical cookies (technical cookies)

These cookies are used for statistical analysis of how users use the website and collect anonymous information about their use of the website (e.g. Google Analitycs). The Personal Data Protection Guarantor compares them to technical cookies, which are used to collect and analyse information relating to the use of the site by users (e.g. number of pages visited, pages accessed, etc.), which cannot be used for commercial purposes. The Owner treats the results of these analyses anonymously and exclusively for statistical purposes.

Using Part Three Cookies:

Third party" cookies are set by a website other than the one you are visiting. This is because on each site there may be elements (images, maps, sounds, specific links to web pages of other domains, etc.) that reside on servers other than the one of the visited site. Therefore, if a user visits a site and a different company sends information using that site, you are in the presence of third party cookies.

The Company uses some services of third parties who, in a completely independent way and out of its control, install their own cookies; it may happen, therefore, that the user is sent cookies of third parties which are out of the control and possibility of examination by the host site. In these cases, therefore, since the cookie call is made by the third party (without any intervention of the Association), the data controller is only the third party, since the Company is a simple technical intermediary. In compliance with the information provided by the Privacy Guarantor (Measure of 8 May 2014) the user is invited to acquire information on cookies that may be used by third parties in the performance of their services directly on their pages.

By way of example and without limitation, for example, this website uses the following third party services:

- Google Analytics which uses cookies necessary for its own operation of the type ("_ga", "_gat", "_utma", "_utmb", "_utmc" and others similar), in respect of which we invite you to consult the address https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage for more information on the relative purposes of use and operating methods.

By means of Google Analytics cookies, the following data may be processed anonymously, without direct acquisition by the Owner of the processing of personal data identifying the user: IP address (which also allows geolocation), time and origin of visits, any previous visits by the same navigator and other parameters relating to the operating system, computer environment and devices used by users.

Use of Flash cookies:

The website may also use Adobe Flash Player to offer some multimedia content. On most computers the program is installed by default. In case you use some of these contents, Google Analytics stores additional data on your computer, also known as Flash cookies (or Local Share Object) through which the owner is able to know the total number of times a certain audio/video file is opened, the number of people who use it until the end and how many people, instead, close it before the end. The Adobe website provides information on how to remove or disable Flash cookies (see http://www.adobe.com/products/flashplayer/security). Please note that restricting and/or eliminating the use of this type of flash cookie may affect the functions available for Flash-based applications.

Please note that the Company has no control over or access to third party cookies or information contained therein. Third parties manage all the information they collect through the cookies they issue in accordance with their specific privacy policies. The user can also disable third party cookies in the ways indicated in the paragraph "How to disable cookies and manage preferences".

How to disable cookies and manage preferences

Most browsers are configured to accept, control or possibly disable cookies through the settings. We remind you, however, that disabling navigation or functional cookies may cause the site to malfunction and/or limit the service we offer.

To change your browser settings to disable cookies, please note that you can usually follow these steps: select "Internet Options" or "Preferences" from the "Tools" or "View" or "Edit" menu; select "Privacy" or "Security" or "File Download" and choose your preferred settings.

Below is the path to follow to manage cookies from the following browsers:

Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/it-it/windows7/block-enable-or-allow-cookies

Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/PH11913

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=it-ITlrm=frlrm=en

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Attivare%20e%20disattivare%20i%20cookie

Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.00/it/cookies.html

For more information about cookies and to manage your preferences please also visit http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/.

To disable analytical cookies and to prevent Google Analytics from collecting data about your browsing, you can download the Google Analytics deactivation browser add-on: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We also remind you that disabling navigation or functional cookies may cause the site to malfunction and/or limit the service we offer.

 

Error Protected content